Urban Peacock

About Us | Design | Art | Culture

About Us : Press

Our Vision
Press
Art
Culture
Design
Film
History
Affiliations
Contact Us

 

< Art >

31 Tiers students win arts honors

Published by a Chemung County Newspaper in Upstate New York (Spring 1979)

Thirty-one students from 10 schools in the Twin Tiers received major awards recently in the 52nd annual regional scholastic arts program at the Roberson Center in Binghamton.

Works that were awarded a gold key and blue ribbon were exhibited at the center through Sunday and now will be submitted for national competition in New York City.

Students from approximately 30 school districts participated in the program sponsored by Scholastic Magazine, Eastman Kodak and the Roberson Gallery.

Students were represented from Chemung, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins, Broome, Chenango, Delaware and Otsego counties.

Award Recipients and their areas of competition were:

Elmira Free Academy - Elizabeth Gerard, two gold keys and two blue ribbons for graphic designs; Julie Hamlin, gold key and blue ribbon for ceramics and drawing; Michael Cobb, gold key for photography; Debbie Krauss, gold key and blue ribbon for watercolor and Karen Shore, gold key for drawing.

Southside High School - Carol Selleck, gold key and blue ribbon for pencil drawing.

Horseheads High School - Ken Andrewlavage, two gold keys and a blue ribbon for oil painting; Meg Cullings, gold key and blue ribbon for oil painting; Thomas Messmer, gold key and two honorable mentions for pencil drawing and Brian Bowman, gold key for pencil drawing and an honorable mention for watercolor.

Horseheads Junior High School West - Marnie Waynick, gold key for pencil drawing and Kavita Bali, gold key for ink drawing.

Corning Free Academy - Mark Young, gold key and blue ribbon for three-dimensional design.

Corning-Painted Post east High School - John Kotlinski, gold key and blue ribbon for graphic design and Daan Hoekstra, gold key and blue ribbon for printmaking.

Owego Junior High School - Wendy Waite, two gold keys and two blue ribbons for pencil drawings; Erin Valentine, gold key and blue ribbon for pencil drawing; Diane Fritz, gold key and blue ribbon for charcoal and pencil drawings; Bob Ritter, gold key for pencil drawing; Lisa Harvey, gold key for ink drawing and Julie Basel, gold key for pencil drawing.

Owego Free Academy - Larry Penrose, gold key for charcoal drawing; Cindy Haner, gold key for pencil drawing; Martin Baker, gold key and blue ribbon for sculpture and Tim Lloyd, gold key and blue ribbon for pencil drawing.

Tioga Center Middle School - Sarah Hefner, gold key and blue ribbon for pottery and Tina Dewey, gold key for pottery.

Tiogo Center High School - Margaret Stummer, gold key and blue ribbon for pottery; Barb Lounsbory, gold key and blue ribbon for oil painting and David Frank, gold key and blue ribbon for pencil drawing.

The schools also had several students who received honorable mentions for their submitted works.

----

Published by a Chemung County Newspaper in Upstate New York (Spring 1979)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | About Us | Design | Art | Culture

© Copyright 2000-2007 Urban Peacock. All Rights Reserved.